Around the World in 80 Days (2004)

Action,Adventure,Comedy,Family | 120 min
IMDB :
5.8/10
5.8

Movie Info

  • Languages : English,Cantonese,French,German,Hindi,Turkish
  • Original Title : Around the World in 80 Days
  • countries : USA,Germany,Ireland,UK
  • Languages : English,Cantonese,French,German,Hindi,Turkish
  • Genres : Action,Adventure,Comedy,Family
  • IMDB Url : (tt0327437)
  • Release Date : 2004-06-16

Movie Companies :

Movie Crew

  • Directing :
    • Frank Coraci (Director)
    • Paul Goldsmith (Third Assistant Director)
    • Nick Heckstall-Smith (First Assistant Director)
    • Sam Donovan (Script Supervisor)
    • George Walker (Second Assistant Director)
  • Writing :
    • Jules Verne (Novel)
    • Axel Eichhorst (Storyboard)
    • David N. Titcher (Screenplay)
    • David Benullo (Screenplay)
    • David Andrew Goldstein (Screenplay)
    • Jules Verne (Writer)
    • David N. Titcher (Writer)
  • Production :
    • Avy Kaufman (Casting)
    • Hal Lieberman (Producer)
    • Henning Molfenter (Co-Producer)
    • Markus Bensch (Location Manager)
    • Neil Chaplin (Production Accountant)
    • Jackie Chan (Executive Producer)
    • Thierry Potok (Co-Producer)
    • Bill Badalato (Producer)
    • Willie Chan (Executive Producer)
    • Solon So (Executive Producer)
    • Jeff Geoffray (Co-Executive Producer)
    • Walter Josten (Co-Executive Producer)
    • Stephen Barker (Associate Producer)
    • Alex Man Chi-Leung (Associate Producer)
    • Jie Cheng (Unit Manager)
    • Billy Badalato (Line Producer)
    • Tom Prince (Executive In Charge Of Production)
    • Annette Borgmann (Casting)
    • Alexander Schwartz (Executive Producer)
    • Wendy Cox (Production Coordinator)
    • Phyllis Alia (Executive Producer)
    • Dallas Hartman (Associate Producer)
    • Aimee Keen (Associate Producer)
    • Alexandra Schwartz (Executive Producer)
    • Elizabeth Greenberg (Casting Associate)
    • Cody Beke (Casting Assistant)
    • Vanessa Baker (ADR Voice Casting)
    • Narimon Atibaed (Production Manager)
    • Veerapol Atibaed Billy (Production Supervisor)
  • Art :
    • Marco Bittner Rosser (Set Designer)
    • Sarah Horton (Assistant Art Director)
    • Sebastian T. Krawinkel (Art Direction)
    • Roxy Konrad (Art Department Coordinator)
    • Peter Popken (Production Illustrator)
    • Robert Cowper (Art Direction)
    • Perry Andelin Blake (Production Design)
    • Pat Tagliaferro (Art Direction)
    • Jille Azis (Set Decoration)
    • Gary Freeman (Supervising Art Director)
    • Sarah Robinson (Art Department Coordinator)
    • Sarawut Chincharoen (Leadman)
    • Robert Makolies (Sculptor)
    • Randy Bobbitt (Art Department Coordinator)
    • Araya Nakkate (Art Department Coordinator)
    • Michael Düwel (Art Department Manager)
    • Roman Berger (Set Dresser)
    • Iris Paschedag (Art Department Assistant)
    • Brian A. Alexander (Location Scout)
    • Micha Klein (Title Designer)
  • Camera :
    • Phil Meheux (Director of Photography)
    • David Appleby (Still Photographer)
    • Marcus Pohlus (Steadicam Operator)
    • Adam Dale (Aerial Director of Photography)
    • Robert-James Bova (Grip)
    • John Flemming (Key Grip)
    • Bill Kaye (Additional Still Photographer)
  • Costume & Make-Up :
    • Anna B. Sheppard (Costume Design)
    • Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez (Costume Supervisor)
    • Kevin Alexander (Hairstylist)
    • Christine Blundell (Hair Designer)
    • Daryl Bristow (Wardrobe Supervisor)
    • Sabine Groh (Set Costumer)
    • Jane Clive (Assistant Costume Designer)
  • Editing :
    • Tom Lewis (Editor)
    • Keith Mason (First Assistant Editor)
    • Philip Alton (Dialogue Editor)
    • Claire McGrane (Digital Intermediate)
    • Jason Wheeler (Negative Cutter)
  • Lighting :
    • Albrecht Silberberger (Gaffer)
    • Roland Patzelt (Best Boy Electric)
    • Axel Scholz (Electrician)
    • Dietmar Haupt (Rigging Gaffer)
    • James J. Atkinson (Lighting Supervisor)
    • Martin Smith (Lighting Technician)
  • Sound :
    • Trevor Jones (Original Music Composer)
    • Steven Price (Music Programmer)
    • David A. Stewart (Original Music Composer)
    • Frank Heidbrink (Sound Mixer)
    • Tony Currie (Sound Editor)
    • Graham Daniel (Sound Re-Recording Mixer)
    • Patrick Dodd (Supervising Sound Editor)
    • Tony Lewis (Music Editor)
    • Simon Rhodes (Scoring Mixer)
    • Mark Allen (Sound Effects Editor)
    • Chris Sturmer (Dolby Consultant)
    • Peter Crooks (Foley Editor)
    • Geoff Alexander (Orchestrator)
    • Simon Firsht (Boom Operator)
    • Mark Hackett (Foley)
    • Nick Adams (Sound Designer)
    • Luiz Provin (Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer)
    • David Arch (Musician)
  • Sound :
    • Trevor Jones (Original Music Composer)
    • Steven Price (Music Programmer)
    • David A. Stewart (Original Music Composer)
    • Frank Heidbrink (Sound Mixer)
    • Tony Currie (Sound Editor)
    • Graham Daniel (Sound Re-Recording Mixer)
    • Patrick Dodd (Supervising Sound Editor)
    • Tony Lewis (Music Editor)
    • Simon Rhodes (Scoring Mixer)
    • Mark Allen (Sound Effects Editor)
    • Chris Sturmer (Dolby Consultant)
    • Peter Crooks (Foley Editor)
    • Geoff Alexander (Orchestrator)
    • Simon Firsht (Boom Operator)
    • Mark Hackett (Foley)
    • Nick Adams (Sound Designer)
    • Luiz Provin (Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer)
    • David Arch (Musician)
  • Visual Effects :
    • Joe Ksander (Lead Animator)
    • Nick Drew (Visual Effects Producer)
    • Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor (Visual Effects)
    • Jessica Norman (Visual Effects Supervisor)
    • John Evans (Special Effects Supervisor)
    • Henry Badgett (Digital Compositors)
    • Sally Bunasawa (I/O Supervisor)
    • Muriel Gérard (Visual Effects Coordinator)
    • Bradley Sick (Modeling)
    • Mike Pope (2D Supervisor)
  • Crew :
    • Harvey Harrison (Second Unit Cinematographer)
    • Axel Kahnt (Property Master)
    • Sav Akyüz (Visual Effects Editor)
    • Catherine Duncan (Digital Effects Producer)
    • Rick Forsayeth (Stunt Coordinator)
    • Julia Jones (Unit Publicist)
    • Gary Birmingham (Transportation Coordinator)
    • Steve Cummings (Armorer)
    • Francesca Dodd (Post Production Assistant)
    • Paula Bonhomme (Digital Producer)
    • Jens Gaube (Carpenter)
    • Simon Haslett (Digital Effects Supervisor)
    • Maher Abu Mugheisib (Driver)
    • Gerold Bublak (Propmaker)
    • Juliane Walker (Set Production Assistant)
    • Randy McGowan (Software Engineer)
    • Paul Andreovski (Stunts)
    • Peter Guyan (Systems Administrators & Support)
    • Dave Heazlewood (Transportation Captain)
    • Anne Badalato (Translator)
    • Lance Julian (Marine Coordinator)
  • View : 935

Movie Story

Set in 1890, the story focuses on Passepartout, a Chinese thief who steals a valuable jade Buddha and then seeks refuge in the traveling companionship of an eccentric London inventor and adventurer, Phileas Fogg, who has taken on a bet with members of his gentlemen’s club that he can make it around the world in a mere 80 days, using a variety of means of transportation, like boats, trains, balloons, elephants, etc. Along the way, Passepartout uses his amazing martial arts abilities to defend Fogg from the many dangers they face.. One major threat to their adventure is a detective that’s following them. Why? Just as Fogg and Passeportout left London, a major bank was robbed, with Fogg suspected of using the “around the world” trip as an excuse to escape.. Their path from London and back includes stops in Paris, Turkey, India, China and USA.

Actors

Recommend movies

IMDB 1.3/10
IMDB 5.8/10
IMDB 6.2/10
IMDB 5.1/10
IMDB 5.1/10

Reviews ( 0 )

Leave a Reply

x